Baku Fashion Expo Midseason 2019 – photo project “Azerbaijan Fashion Creators”.
• Post author:
• Post category:News
On November 15, 16 and 17, Baku will host the second season of the country’s most multifaceted fashion project – Baku Fashion Expo. The project is distinguished by the fact that it serves as the most free platform for creativity in the field of fashion, and is full of all forms of self-expression: exhibitions, installations, master classes, fashion shows and designers ’showroom.
This season, all visitors will be able not only to see the fashion exhibits of the most striking designers of Azerbaijan, but also to uncover the backstage of the fashion world. Baku Business Center, where Baku Fashion Expo will be held, will host a temporary exhibition of the works of the talented Azerbaijani photographer Panah Mehti. In his photographs, Panah reflected the creative process of creating fashion items. Among the designers who took part in the experiment there will be well-known names long established in the market, as well as young “fashion designers of Azerbaijan” who are just starting their career.
In addition to the photo exhibition, a design showroom will also be presented within the framework of the project, where each visitor will be able to purchase clothes directly from the catwalk. Guests will also be able to take part in free master classes from leading professionals in the field. And at the end of the program of the event, it will be possible to get acquainted with all the designers who took part in the photo project and participate in the open panels about fashion – AFDA Talks.
The event is organized by the Azerbaijan Fashion Designers Association, with the support of Baku Business Center, Lenovo, Dastan, Phobia VR, Class A fashion school.
Recall that Baku Fashion Expo is an annual project of the Association of Fashion Designers of Azerbaijan, and is held twice a year, allowing designers to maximize their worth in Azerbaijan and abroad.